After a Medical Data Breach, The Kazerouni Law Group Can Help
[…] You cannot sue a covered entity under HIPAA. Nonetheless, you can use the failure to follow HIPAA to support your lawsuit to make it a stronger case.
However, you are not without legal options. You can still file a lawsuit against the healthcare provider for not adequately protecting your private data. You might file a lawsuit under state law, as each state has its laws on data privacy that healthcare providers must follow.
California Law Also Protects Your Medical Data
In California, Section 1280.15 of the Health and Safety Code governs how healthcare providers must protect confidential information. The law imposes a categorical requirement for covered entities to protect your data. The law says:
“A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice…shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information.”
If there is a data breach, the covered entity has 15 business days to report the breach to the California Department of Public Health. In addition, the covered entity has the same 15-business-day requirement for reporting the data breach to you.